CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Carl Sammartano
UTI USA, Inc.
230-39 Int’l Airport Center Blvd.
New York, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum tubes and profiles from China.

Dear Mr. Sammartano:

In your letter dated October 5, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were included with your request and will be retained by this office.

The products to be imported are aluminum tubes referred to as extruded tubing(A) and hollow profiles referred to as lock seam tubing(B) and beams(C). Imported in 24 foot lengths, these items will be used in the construction of awnings. Each of these products is made from 100 percent aluminum and is available in a variety of colors.

A B C

The applicable subheading for the tubes will be 7608.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum tubes and pipes, of aluminum, not alloyed, seamless. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the profiles will be 7604.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum, not alloyed, profiles. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division